Mitimes Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

This Policy was last updated on 1 July 2015.

This Policy sets out Mitimes.com Pty Ltd ACN 138 912 179 (“Mitimes”, “we” or “us”) policies relating to management of your personal information. These policies are based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

This Policy is periodically reviewed. Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website, www.mitimes.com/privacy-policy

Please note that Mitimes’ website contains links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the Mitimes site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

What information do we collect?

Mitimes collects and/or holds the following kinds of personal information:

  1. contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone numbers;
  2. financial details, including bank account details and credit card details;
  3. place of employment (as applicable); and
  4. any other information voluntarily provided by you, including through our website.

What do we use your personal information for?

Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by Mitimes for the following purposes:

  1. to provide further information about Mitimes, the product and services we provide and any other information you may require from time to time;
  2. to market or promote our products and services directly to individuals (unless otherwise requested);
  3. to resolve a complaint;
  4. to develop and identify products and services that may interest you;
  5. to provide our products and services to you;
  6. to process transactions, including payments;
  7. to personalise your experience with Mitimes;
  8. to improve our website and customer service; and
  9. for other related purposes.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Mitimes collects the information voluntarily supplied by you through our website enquiry forms and when we provide our services to you. If the personal information is not collected, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services we offer.

Mitimes holds all personal information in electronic and physical form. We store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

How do we protect your personal information?

Mitimes is committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration.

We aim to achieve this through:

  1. imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  2. implementing policies in relation to document storage security;
  3. implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  4. only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given;
  5. controlling access to our premises; and
  6. implementing website protection measures.

When do we disclose and how do we use personal information?

Mitimes has a duty to keep our customers’ personal information confidential. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where we have consent to disclose personal information, the disclosure is permitted under the APPs or is compelled by law.

Mitimes will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our services and products. In which case, your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy.

How can you seek access to and correction of your personal information?

You can contact us at any time to request access to your personal information or for your personal information to be corrected or updated. Please direct your request to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy.

Mitimes will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information or update or correct your personal information, unless the APPs provide an exception to us granting your request.

Your request for access to your personal information or to update or correct your personal information will be dealt with by the Privacy Officer as soon as reasonably practicable. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

Mitimes will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your personal information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your personal information is held, to correct your personal information.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with Mitimes anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the product and services that we can offer you.

You may request at the start of any telephone call with us, in relation to a general enquiry, to remain anonymous (or you may use a pseudonym). You will also be given the opportunity to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when completing a website enquiry form.

Complaints

If you believe that Mitimes has breached a term of this Policy or the APPs, you may submit a written complaint.

The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may ask the Privacy Officer to be referred to a higher authority within the company, such as the CEO. If you still remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact Us

If you wish to:

  • gain access to your personal information;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your personal information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,

you can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible.

Alternatively, you can write to us or send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

Our contact details are as follows:

Privacy Officer contact
Kelly Angus
08 7231 0742
privacy@mitimes.com

Level 5, 63 Pirie Street, Adelaide SA 5000

For more information on privacy see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.